Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY ON PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

The Web Page and the protection of your personal data

This web page available on the website togethercyprus.org has been created and is operated by the Trade Name «Together Cyprus Environmental & Social Voluntary Network», hereinafter referred to as “Trade Name”.

The collection of sensitive or other personal data regarding the use and the purpose of this application is highly protected and always in accordance with the protection privacy policy as required by the Law of Cyprus and the relevant European Directives and/or Regulations.

The personal data will be processed by the Trade Name with the consent of its users and/or customers and/or visitors, who in turn will keep a record, taking all necessary measures to safeguard and maintain the confidentiality of the information they use. The Trade Name undertakes not to disclose and/or share the personal data and/or information provided and/or disclosed to third parties, unless otherwise expressly provided or required by the Law and/or the competent governmental and non-governmental authorities and/or by issuing a court order.

The personal data and/or information provided by users and/or customers and/or visitors of the web page available on the website togethercyprus.org is used by the Trade Name in order to provide its services in the best possible way, as well as, direct and effective communication with the users and/or customers.

By visiting the web page available on the website togethercyprus.org, you consent to and/or freely and/or voluntarily give your full and explicit consent to the process, maintenance and use of your data. In addition, you will be required to provide certain personal data before you register and/or use the web page available on the Website togethercyprus.org in accordance with the Terms and Conditions of the Application, hereinafter (the “Terms of Use”) and this Privacy Policy.

It is understood that Trade Name will use your personal information and/or data only in accordance with the terms of our Privacy Policy. By visiting the web page available on our website togethercyprus.org, you acknowledge and agree that you have read and agree to the terms of our Privacy Policy.

Legislation- Your rights

Your rights are regulated and the Trade Name undertakes to always act and protect them in accordance with its provisions on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and the Free Movement of such Data, Law 125 (I) / 2018, to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and any other legislation governing this issue.

Categories of information collected and how they are collected

  • Information and or data you provide when you register as a customer, as set forth in the “PRODUCT EXCHANGE/PURCHASE” section of the Terms of Use.
  • Information and/or data you provide when you participate in an online shopping survey available on the website togethercyprus.org: if you participate in such research, we will utilize such personal information in accordance with its terms due to research.
  • Information and/or data that the user and/or customer may provide for his/her participation in any competitions.
  • Information and / or data you provide when you are a volunteer and participate in an online survey and / or campaign available on the Website togethercyprus.org: if you participate in such a survey, we will use this personal information in accordance with its terms overview.

How we use the information you provide us

  • We provide you with the services or information you have requested or the products or services you have ordered through the web page available on the website togethercyprus.org
  • Let us know if you have won a prize or a contest or a promotion.
  • Counting traffic to the web page available on the website togethercyprus.org to determine the requirements of users and/or customers, in order to improve the performance of the products available through it.
  • We review compliance with the terms and conditions of use of the web page available on the website togethercyprus.org, we enforce our legal rights and protect the safety of third parties.
  • We will send you promotional material or special offers on our behalf or on behalf of the stores if you wish.
  • We will use the information if so required by any law or other lawful regulation or governmental act.
  • No information and/or data of users and/or customers is disclosed to and/or shared with third parties except to direct affiliates/shopkeepers to facilitate the process of servicing and/or shipping and/or receiving and/or delivering orders.
  • Contact Email: By creating an account, you agree that we use a related platform in our email, where we may send you relevant ads to track our marketing campaigns and/or special offers. You have the right at any time to request not to receive such messages. To achieve this, please follow the instructions in your email.
  • We will exclusively utilize personal data in accordance with this privacy policy, unless you specifically consent to another use of your personal data. If we intend to use the personal data that we process with your consent, for purposes other than those disclosed in our Privacy Policy, we will notify you in advance. In cases where, we will use your personal data for a different purpose, this will be only with your permission.

With whom we share your personal information with

  • Developers: Developers of the web page available on the website togethercyprus.org may display your personal information for legitimate and specific purposes only, for example during upgrading and/or reviewing the web page.
  • Agents: We inform you that the Trade Name may use third parties as agents to perform certain functions on its behalf, such as organizing and managing contests, bids, surveys, polls or data analysis.
  • Data Analysis Services: The Trade Name may use Google Analytics or other data analysis services to collect and analyze anonymously which pages of the web page available on the website togethercyprus.org appear and for how long and which links are followed so we can improve your experience by providing content that is of interest to you.

Processing of children’s personal data

The Trade Name will not collect or process personal data of children under 16 years old unless parental consent has been given, in accordance with the applicable law. If we find out that a child’s personal data has been accidentally collected, we will delete the data as soon as possible.

General Usage Information

Unless expressly or otherwise stated, the Trade Name has no influence or control over any third-party websites, the Trade Name is not responsible for and does not endorse any third-party websites, their availability or content.

The Privacy Policy and Terms of Use may be amended from time to time and if so, will be published directly on the website togethercyprus.org.

In case of any modifications or changes, should you still be in use of the website immediately after such changes, you will be deemed to have accepted the modified terms of our policy.

You can send an email to info@togethercyprus.org to submit any questions and/or complaints you may have.

Governing Law

The Privacy Policy is governed is governed by the Law of Cyprus. The Nicosia District Court has exclusive jurisdiction over any matter and/or dispute and/or controversies connected therewith or arising therefrom.

By using the website togethercyprus.org and by agreeing to the Terms and Conditions of such use, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and the processing of your personal data.

It is understood that, at any time, the user and/or customer has the right to revoke their consent to this Privacy Policy and their processing, and to request their deletion from the Trade Name’s files and/or registers and/or platform. However, the Trade Name may refuse to complete deletion of personal data where it is legally required not to proceed with a deletion.

Contact Details

Email: info@togethercyprus.org

Phone: 70005022

Address: Postal Box 23310,
Nicosia, 1081 Cyprus